bass_listi

Concerts 2011/12

 

THU 08 SEP 2011 » 19:30
OPENING CONCERT

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto no. 3
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony no. 5
Vladimir Ashkenazy conductor
Víkingur Heiðar Ólafsson piano

 

THU 15 SEP 2011 » 19:30
RUSSIAN MASTERS

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto no. 2
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Gennady Rozhdestvensky conductor
Viktoria Postnikova piano

 

THU 22 SEP 2011 » 19:30
THE LIVING LEGEND

W. A. Mozart: Symphony no. 39
Jean Sibelius: Tapiola
Leoš Janácek: Sinfonietta
Gennady Rozhdestvensky conductor


THU 29 SEP 2011 » 19:30
MELKORKA AND MAHLER

Toru Takemitsu: I Hear the Water Dreaming
Toru Takemitsu: Air
Gustav Mahler: Symphony no. 7
Ilan Volkov conductor
Melkorka Ólafsdóttir flute

 

THU 06 OCT 2011 » 19:30
NORDIC MUSIC DAYS

Uljas Pulkkis: Crystallizations
Perttu Haapanen: Obsession Park
Hendrik Strindberg: Neptuni åkrar
Einar Torfi Einarsson: Repetition of Repetition
Martyn Brabbins conductor
Sif Tulinius violin
Janne Rättyä accordion

 

THU 13 OCT 2011 » 20:00, 21:00 & 22:00
ICELAND AIRWAVES

Valgeir Sigurðsson: Dreamland
Daníel Bjarnason: Processions (Piano Concerto)
Daníel Bjarnason: Emergence
Steve Reich: Different Trains
Daníel Bjarnason conductor
Víkingur Heiðar Ólafsson piano
ICE (International Contemporary Ensemble) string quartet

 

THU 27 OCT 2011 » 20:00
CONCERT IN HOF, AKUREYRI

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto no. 2 in E-flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 3 in E-flat major, Eroica
Daníel Bjarnason conductor
Einar Jóhannesson clarinet

 

THU 03 & FRI 04 NOV 2011 » 19:30
THE PLANETS

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto no. 2
Gustav Holst: The Planets
Rumon Gamba conductor
Denis Matsuev piano
Vox feminae
Margrét Pálmadóttir choir director

 

SUN 06 NOV 2011 » 14:00
ICELAND SYMPHONY YOUTH ORCHESTRA

Gustav Mahler: Symphony no. 5
Baldur Brönniman conductor

 

THU 10 NOV 2011 » 19:30
ÁSKELL AND MAHLER

Áskell Másson: Horn Concerto
Gustav Mahler: Symphony no. 9
Petri Sakari conductor
Joseph Ognibene horn

 

THU 24 NOV 2011 » 19:30
IN A REMOTE WORLD

Anna Þorvaldsdóttir: aeriality
Henri Dutilleux: Tout un monde lointain...
Johannes Brahms: Symphony no. 4
Ilan Volkov conductor
Sæunn Þorsteinsdóttir cello

 

SAT 26 NOV 2011 » 14:00
FAMILY CONCERT

Reinhold Glière: from Harp Concerto
J. S. Bach: Badinerie from Orchestral Suite no. 2
Carl Maria von Weber: from Concertino for Clarinet
W. A. Mozart: from Horn Concerto no. 4
Lars-Erik Larsson: from Concertino for Double Bass
Pablo de Sarasate: from Zigeunerweisen
Bernharður Wilkinson conductor
Katie Buckley, Hallfríður Ólafsdóttir,
Einar Jóhannesson, Joseph Ognibene,
Sigrún Eðvaldsdóttir, HávarðurTryggvason soloists

 

FRI 02 DEC 2011 » 19:30
MESSIAH

G. F. Handel: Messiah
Matthew Halls conductor
Susan Gritton soprano
Robin Blaze alto
James Oxley tenor
Matthew Brook bass
Kór Áskirkju and Hljómeyki choirs
Magnús Ragnarsson choir director

 

WED 07 DEC 2011 » 19:30
BEETHOVEN CYCLE I

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 3, Eroica
Hannu Lintu conductor

 

FRI 09 DEC 2011 » 19:30
BEETHOVEN CYCLE II

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 4
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 5
Hannu Lintu conductor

 

Fri 16 DEC 2011 » 17:00
SAT 17 DEC 2011 » 14:00 & 17:00
FAMILY CONCERT

Leroy Anderson: A Christmas Festival
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Excerpts from The Nutcracker
Favourite Christmas Songs
Bernharður Wilkinson conductor
Kristjana Stefánsdóttir vocalist
Sólveig Steinþórsdóttir violin
Sölvi Kolbeinsson saxophone
Students from the Iceland Ballet Academy
Kársnes School Choir
Halldóra Geirharðsdóttir host

 

THU 05, FRI 06 & SAT 07 JAN 2012
VIENNESE FAVOURITES

A New Year's Gala concert with Viennese favourites, including Johann Strauss's Blue Danube waltz and Die Fledermaus overture, as well as a selection of favourite waltzes and operetta arias performed by one of Iceland's best-loved sopranos.
Willy Büchler conductor
Sigrún Hjálmtýsdóttir soprano

 

THU 12 JAN 2012 » 19:30
YOUNG SOLOISTS

A concert featuring the winners of this year's young soloist competition, held in co-operation with the Iceland Academy of the Arts. Winners will be announced in October 2011 and the programme will be posted on the ISO's website.
Bernharður Wilkinson conductor
Soloists TBA

 

THU 19 & FRI 20 JAN 2012 » 20:00
THE MUSIC OF JAMES BOND

Carl Davis, conductor
Valgerður Guðnadóttir, Sigríður Thorlacius,
Sigríður Beinteinsdóttir, Páll Óskar Hjálmtýsson,
Eyþór Ingi Gunnlaugsson vocalists

 

THU 26 JAN 2012 » 19:30
DARK MUSIC DAYS

Giacinto Scelsi: Hymnos
Atli Ingólfsson: Mani
Hugi Guðmundsson: Orkestur
Iannis Xenakis: Metastasis
Hans Abrahamsen: 10 Sinfonias
Ilan Volkov conductor

 

THU 02 FEB 2012 » 19:30
VÄNSKÄ CONDUCTS MAHLER

Alban Berg: Sieben frühe Lieder
Gustav Mahler: Symphony no. 6
Osmo Vänskä conductor
Helena Juntunen soprano

 

THU 09 FEB 2012 » 19:30
HILARY RETURNS

Claude Vivier: Orion
W. A. Mozart: Violin Concerto no. 4
Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony no. 11
Peter Oundjian conductor
Hilary Hahn violin

 

THU 16 & FRI 17 FEB 2012 » 20:00
THE LORD OF THE RINGS SYMPHONY

Howard Shore: The Lord of the Rings Symphony
Ludwig Wicki conductor
Kaitlyn Lusk vocalist
Kór Áskirkju, Hljómeyki,
Reykjavík Children's Choir
Margrét Pálmadóttir, Magnús Ragnarsson choir directors

 

THU 23 FEB 2012 » 19:30
BAROQUE FAVORITES

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso op. 6 no. 4
G. F. Handel: Arias from Giulio Cesare and Lotario
Antonio Vivaldi: Arias from Griselda and L'Olimpiade
Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concertos in D major and E minor
Enrico Casazza conductor and violin
Simone Kermes soprano

 

THU 01, FRI 02 & SAT 03 MAR 2012
FESTIVAL OF MODERN MUSIC

A three-day festival of modern music curated by the ISO's Music Director, Ilan Volkov. The programme will feature an exciting selection of works by John Cage (in commemoration of the composer's centenary), Gérard Grisey and Morton Feldman, as well as music by Icelandic composers. A whole day will be devoted to the Icelandic composer Magnús Blöndal Jóhannsson, who was one of the pioneers of modernism in Iceland in the 1950s and 60s.
Ilan Volkov conductor
John Tilbury piano
Oren Ambarchi instrumentalist

 

THU 15 MAR 2012 » 19:30
MOZART GALA

W. A. Mozart: Sinfonia concertante for violin and viola
W. A. Mozart: Mass in C minor
Paul McCreesh conductor
Elfa Rún Kristinsdóttir violin
Lise Berthaud viola
Miah Persson, Lisa Milne sopranos
Andrew Staples tenor
Ágúst Ólafsson bass
Hallgrímskirkja Motet Choir
Hörður Áskelsson choir director

 

FRI 30 MAR 2012 » 19:30
MOZART FAVORITES

W. A. Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro, overture
W. A. Mozart: Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major, K. 467
W. A. Mozart: Symphony no. 41 in C major, Jupiter
Bernard Labadie conductor
Mihaela Ursuleasa piano

 

SAT 28 APR 2012 » 14:00
FAMILY CONCERT

Antonio Vivaldi: from The Seasons
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumblebee
Johann Strauss: Thunder and Lightning Polka
Ludwig van Beethoven: from Pastoral Symphony
Bedrich Smetana: Moldau
Bernharður Wilkinson conductor
Sif Tulinius violin

 

THU 10 MAY 2012 » 19:30
EÐVALDSDÓTTIR PLAYS SHOSTAKOVICH.

Dmitri Shostakovich: Violin Concerto no. 1
Jean Sibelius: Symphony no. 2
Pietari Inkinen conductor
Sigrún Eðvaldsdóttir violin

 

SAT 19 MAY 2012 » 14:00
FAMILY CONCERT

Alexander Glazunov: Winter, from The Seasons
Pyotr Tchaikovsky: Excerpts from Sleeping Beauty
Maurice Ravel: Mother Goose Suite
Jórunn Viðar: Fire, ballet music
Bernharður Wilkinson conductor
Students from the Iceland Ballet Academy
Valur Freyr Einarsson narrator

 

FRI 25 MAY 2012 » 19:30
ROMEO AND JULIET – REYKJAVIK ART FESTIVAL

Hector Berlioz: Roméo et Juliette
Ilan Volkov conductor
Guðrún Jóhanna Ólafsdóttir mezzo-soprano
Sveinn Dúa Hjörleifsson tenor
Nicolas Cavallier baritone
Kór Áskirkju, Hljómeyki, Söngsveitin Fílharmónía choirs
Magnús Ragnarsson choir director

 

FRI 01 JUN 2012 » 19:30
BEETHOVEN CYCLE III

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 6
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 7
Hannu Lintu conductor

 

THU 07 JUN 2012 » 19:30
BEETHOVEN CYCLE IV

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 8
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony no. 9
Hannu Lintu, conductor
Hulda Björk Garðarsdóttir, soprano
Nathalía Druzin Halldórsdóttir, mezzo-soprano
Andrew Kennedy, tenor
Ágúst Ólafsson, bass
Hallgrímskirkja Motet Choir
Hörður Áskelsson, choir director

 

THU 14 JUN 2012 » 19:30
MOZART AND SCHÄFER

Jón Nordal: Adagio
Alban Berg: Altenberg Lieder
W. A. Mozart: Non mi dir, from Don Giovanni
W. A. Mozart: Misera, dove son, K. 369
Franz Schubert: Unfinished Symphony
Ilan Volkov conductor
Christine Schäfer soprano

 

 




Gamma